WhatsApp
Shiv Nadar University logo

Shiv Nadar University

Old Mahabalipuram Road Kalavakkam, India • 6031104.1(15)
Verified0AICTEBCIUGC
Highest Package
₹58.1 LPA
Average Package
₹11.3 LPA
University Guide

About Shiv Nadar University

Explore overview, courses, fees, admissions, campus life, scholarships and student accommodation guidance in one premium Admistay guide.

Shiv Nadar University, Chennai was established by the Shiv Nadar Foundation and is UGC approved. SNU offers UG degree programs across the disciplines of Commerce and Engineering. The university also offers Full time, part-time, and direct Ph.D. programs. To be eligible to take admission to B.Com and B.Tech programs at SNU Chennai, students are required to appear for the SNUCEE and obtain a valid score. 

Shiv Nadar University, Chennai is accepting applications for the Ph.D. program for the academic year of 2022. Candidates can register online through the university’s official website. 

SNU Chennai campus is equipped with world-class facilities. Students enjoy state-of-the-art research and computing resources, well-equipped laboratories, a well-stocked library, and cross-campus Wi-Fi. 

Check: SNU Chennai Placement

Table of Content

  1. Shiv Nadar University Key Facts
  2. Shiv Nadar University Courses and Fees
  3. Shiv Nadar University Placement
  4. Shiv Nadar University Faculty
  5. Shiv Nadar University FAQs

Shiv Nadar University Key Facts

  • The courses offered by the university are designed to help talented students become successful, job-ready professionals or world-class academics.
  • Students of SNU are offered various sports facilities and rich campus life.
  • Admission to the courses is offered based on the candidate's performance in SNUCEE. 

Shiv Nadar University Important Dates 2023

Particulars Dates
Application Process Starts Feb 6, 2023
Last date to Apply  March 31, 2023
Exam Dates April 8 to June 17, 2023
Declaration of Results  To be Notified

Shiv Nadar University Courses and Fees

SNU Chennai offers B.Tech and B.Com courses in various disciplines at the undergraduate level. The details of the courses offered are given below: 

Course Specializations Eligibility Criteria
B.Tech Internet of Things, Data Science and Artificial Intelligence 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with a weightage of 50%, 25%, and 25% + SNUCEE
B.Com General, Professional Accounting Students of Commerce: 40% in Mathematics (for commerce), 30% in Accountancy, and 30% in Commerce. Students of Science and Arts streams having mathematics/statistics as one of the subjects can also apply for commerce programs + SNUCEE
Ph.D _ Master's degree 

Check: SNU Chennai Courses and Fees

Shiv Nadar University Placement

The placement cell at SNU Chennai offers various opportunities to students. 

  • The average CTC for the top 10% selection was standing at 21.70 lLPA in the 2021 placement drive.
  • The highest domestic CTC offered last year was 64 lakh per annum and the average CTC was 7.54 LPA.
  • Some of the top employment partners of SNU are Facebook, Amazon, Apple Google, Microsoft, DELL, Spotify among various others.

Shiv Nadar University Faculty

There are a total of 16 faculty members in the university in different departments. Most of the faculty members are Ph.D. holders and have 10 to 30 years of experience in academia. They ensure all-around development of the students and prepare them for the challenges of professional life

Check: SNU Chennai Faculty

Shiv Nadar University FAQs

Ques. How many B. Tech (IoT) seats are available at SNU?

Ans. 60 seats are available in the B.Tech (IoT) program at SNU.

Ques. Is a hostel facility available at SNU?

Ans. Separate hostels are available to both boys and girls at an affordable rate. 

Ques. How can I apply to the courses offered by SNU?

Ans. Students can apply to the courses offered by the university in online mode by visiting the official website of the University.

Ques. How can I apply for a hostel facility at SNU?

Ans. For hostel facilities, students have to visit the university campus and fill out the accommodation form there. 

Ques. What is the annual fee for the B.Com General course at SNU?

Ans. The average annual fee for B.Com course at Shiv Nadar University is INR 2,41,000

Admission Guide

Admission Process

Admission information for Shiv Nadar University will be available soon.

Accepted Entrance Exams

JEE MainCLATGATELSATMH CET LAW
Placements & Recruiters

Shiv Nadar University Placement Details

Shiv Nadar University in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India placement details include salary insights, top recruiters, and hiring trends to help students understand career outcomes and campus opportunities.

Students usually compare highest package, average package, and recruiter profile before applying. This section gives a compact overview of career outcomes and placement visibility in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

Recruiters
16
Salary Metrics
2/2
Placement Metric

Highest Package

₹58,09,000

Represents the top salary package reported in the available placement information.

Placement Metric

Average Package

₹11,35,000

Shows the typical package range students may expect based on the available average salary data.

Top Recruiters

Leading companies associated with the college's placement ecosystem.

Showing 16 recruiters
  • Adobe
  • Amazon
  • Caterpillar
  • Cognizant
  • Dell
  • Facebook
  • Infosys
  • SAP
  • Barclays Bank
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Google
  • Microsoft
  • Samsung
  • Citi Bank
  • Hyundai Motors
  • Paypal (I) Pvt. Ltd.
Campus Facilities

Shiv Nadar University Facilities

Shiv Nadar University in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India offers campus facilities such as library, hostel, laboratories, sports, transport, cafeteria, medical support, Wi-Fi, and more for a better student experience.

Students often look for practical campus amenities before applying. This section gives a quick overview of the key facilities available for academics, student life, daily comfort, and overall campus experience in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

Total Facilities
5
Academic Support
1
Student Life
3
  • Library
    Academic

    Library

    Essential campus support designed to improve academic experience, student comfort, and day-to-day convenience.

  • Transport
    Student Life

    Transport

    Essential campus support designed to improve academic experience, student comfort, and day-to-day convenience.

  • Security
    Facility

    Security

    Essential campus support designed to improve academic experience, student comfort, and day-to-day convenience.

  • Auditorium
    Campus Life

    Auditorium

    Essential campus support designed to improve academic experience, student comfort, and day-to-day convenience.

  • Sports
    Campus Life

    Sports

    Essential campus support designed to improve academic experience, student comfort, and day-to-day convenience.

Faculty

Dr. R. Srinivasan

Chancellor

Dr. T. Nagarajan

Head of Department, School of Engineering

Dr. S. Gurusamy

Head of Department School of Commerce and Management

Dr. R. Sujatha

Associate Professor

Qualification: M.Sc, M.Phil, Ph.D.

Dr. Deepesh Chandrasekharan

Assistant Professor

Qualification: Post-graduate degrees in Linguistics, PhD in English

Dr. Sundharakumar KB

Assistant Professor

Qualification: Ph.D in Machine Learning, B.tech, M.Tech

Dr. Shrabani Mukherjee

Associate Professor

Qualification: Ph.D., M.Phil

Contact Information

Old Mahabalipuram Road Kalavakkam<br> India

Pincode: 603110

044-27469700

9043567057